2017 – 2018 Board of Directors

Male-Placeholder
President
John Englestead
Iron County Sheriff’s Office
Male-Placeholder
President Elect
Arlow Hancock
Utah Highway Patrol
Male-Placeholder
President Elect
Damon Orr
San Juan County Sheriff’s Office
Position Name Agency
Sergeant at Arms Shalon Shaver Iron County Sheriff’s Office
Secretary Mike Galieti Retired CHPD/WJPD
Treasurer Kent Curtis University of Utah (retired)
Immediate Past President Eric Whitehead Lindon Police Department
Region A Representative Sheldon Richins Utah Highway Patrol
Region A Representative Michael Jones Grantsville Police Department
Region A Representative Mike Millard Salt Lake City Police Department
Region B Representative
Region B Representative Merv Taylor Weber State University Police Department
Region C Representative Rick Ryan Park City Police Department
Region C Representative Kirk Folsom Lehi Grove Police Department
Region C Representative Dominic Adamson Pleasant Grove Police Department
Region D Representative
Region E Representative Jeremy Dunn Enoch Police Department
Region F Representative Jerod Curtis Emery County Sheriff’s Office
Region G Representative Ed Spann Uintah County Sheriff’s Office
Region G Representative Mark Cornaby Roosevelt Police Department
Region H Representative Gordon Robison Richfield City Police Department
Region I Representative Avery Olsen Monticello Police Department
Region J Representative Cory Norman Washington County Sheriff’s Office
Region K Representative
Judge Advocate Blake Hamilton
Constitution Chair Mikel Archibeque Park City Police Department
Membership Chair Bruce Champagne American Fork Police Department
Magazine Editor Janet Thorsted Federal Government
Magazine Board/Asst to Board of Directors Anne Hunsinger
ULELC – Legislative Chair Brian Locke Cache County Sheriff’s Office
Pistol Chair Greg Severson Sandy City Police Department
Multi Gun Chair Jeremy Dunn Enoch Police Department
Trail Ride Chair Del Schlosser Iron County Sheriff’s Office
ULEM Representative Todd Griffiths Unified Police Department
Jail Representative Nancy Killian Utah County Sheriff’s Office
Utah Sheriffs Rep Vance Norton Uintah County Sheriff’s Office
Utah Chief’s Representative Kevin Thacker Sandy City Police Department
Utah Alarm Board Representative Larry Gillett Utah Department of Corrections (retired)
Public Safety Retirement Arlow Hancock Utah Highway Patrol
K-9 Trials Chair Rose Cox Salt Lake City Police Department (retired)
Awards Chair Darin Adams Cedar City Police Department
Golf Chair Shawn Nielson Pleasant Grove Police Department
State Training Coordinator BL Smith Sandy City Police Department
Webmaster Brett Robinson
Post Council Representative John Crowelly Duchesne County Sheriff’s Office
UPOA Auxiliary President
UPOA Administrative Assistant Kent Curtis University of Utah (retired)
  • Contact Us

    5671 South Redwood Rd. #19
    Taylorsville, UT 84123

    (801) 313-0760
  • Our Sponsors